Best Home EV Charger Malaysia 2026: Type 2 Guide

I need to fix two issues: add real images (minimum 2) and remove unreplaced image placeholders. I’ll add proper images from a CDN/reliable source and fix the incomplete HTML.

“`html


Type 2, 7kW or 22kW? The Complete Malaysia Home EV Charger Buying Guide

By EV Sifu Editorial Team  | 

Home EV charger wall box installed in Malaysian garage

You’ve bought the EV. Now comes the question every new Malaysian EV owner eventually faces: which home charger do I actually need? With options ranging from basic 3.3kW portable plugs to 22kW smart wall boxes, the choice matters more than most people realise.

This guide cuts through the noise. We cover charging levels, Malaysian regulations, real installation costs, and honest product recommendations — so you can make the right call for your home and your car.


Understanding EV Charging Levels in Malaysia

There are three broad levels of EV charging, and knowing the difference will save you from buying the wrong hardware. Each level refers to the speed and infrastructure required — not a brand or product name.

  • Level 1 (Slow): Standard 13A household socket, typically delivers around 2.3–3kW. Charges most EVs at roughly 15–20 km of range per hour. Fine for hybrids, painfully slow for full EVs.
  • Level 2 (Fast AC): Dedicated wall box, typically 7kW to 22kW. This is what most Malaysian homeowners should install. Delivers 40–120+ km of range per hour depending on power level.
  • Level 3 (DC Fast/Ultra-Fast): Commercial DC chargers from 50kW to 300kW+. Not suitable or cost-effective for home use — these are public charging station territory.

For Malaysian residential use, Level 2 AC charging via a proper wall box is the gold standard. It’s the sweet spot between cost, speed, and everyday practicality.

What Is a Type 2 Charger and Why Does Malaysia Use It?

Type 2 (also known as Mennekes) is the official AC charging standard adopted in Malaysia. If you’ve bought a BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Volvo, Hyundai, BYD, Proton eMas, or virtually any EV sold here post-2022, your car has a Type 2 port.

Type 2 EV charging connector plugged into an electric vehicle

The Type 2 connector has 7 pins and supports both single-phase (up to 7.4kW) and three-phase power (up to 22kW in residential contexts). This flexibility is a big reason why it was chosen as the ASEAN regional standard.

If someone tries to sell you a Type 1 (J1772) wall box for a new EV in Malaysia — politely walk away. Type 1 is a legacy standard primarily used in older Japanese and North American EVs and is not the norm here.

Curious how popular EVs like the Proton eMas 7 handle home charging? We did a deep dive in our Proton eMas 7 Review Malaysia 2026 — the onboard charger specs matter as much as your wall box.

7kW vs 11kW vs 22kW: Which Power Level Is Right for You?

The short answer: 7kW is enough for most Malaysian homeowners. Here’s the detailed breakdown.

7kW (Single-Phase, 32A)

A 7kW wall box uses a standard single-phase supply — the same supply type most Malaysian landed homes and condos already have. At 7kW, you add roughly 40–50 km of range per hour of charging.

For an EV with a 60kWh battery (like the BYD Seal or Proton eMas 5), a full charge from 20% to 100% takes approximately 7–8 hours overnight. You plug in when you get home, you wake up full. It’s that simple.

11kW (Three-Phase, 16A)

An 11kW charger requires a three-phase supply, which many Malaysian terrace homes and most commercial premises have. It charges roughly 1.5× faster than 7kW. However, your car’s onboard charger must support 11kW — many popular EVs cap at 7.4kW on AC regardless.

22kW (Three-Phase, 32A)

The 22kW option is the fastest AC home charging available and requires three-phase power with adequate amperage. Very few residential EV models actually support 22kW AC — most cap at 11kW or 7.4kW. Unless you have a specific vehicle that accepts 22kW AC (like some Renault or Mercedes-Benz models) and a confirmed three-phase supply, this tier is mostly overkill for home use.

Home EV Charger Power Level Comparison — Malaysia 2026
Power Level Phase Required Range Added/Hour 60kWh Full Charge Time Best For
3.3kW (Portable) Single-phase ~18–20 km ~18–20 hours PHEV owners, emergency backup
7kW (Wall Box) Single-phase ~40–50 km ~8–10 hours Most Malaysian homeowners
11kW (Wall Box) Three-phase ~60–70 km ~6–7 hours Three-phase homes, compatible EVs
22kW (Wall Box) Three-phase ~120+ km ~3–4 hours High-mileage users, specific EVs

Malaysia Regulations & SIRIM Certification: What You Must Know

Before purchasing any home EV charger in Malaysia, you must ensure the unit carries SIRIM certification. SIRIM QAS International is Malaysia’s national standards and quality assurance body, and their certification is mandatory for electrical equipment sold and used in Malaysia.

Key regulatory points for Malaysian homeowners:

  • SIRIM Certified: Any wall box or EVSE (Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment) must be SIRIM-certified. Non-certified units void your home insurance and may cause issues with TNB.
  • Licensed Electrician: Installation must be performed by a licensed wireman or electrical contractor registered with Suruhanjaya Tenaga (Energy Commission). DIY installation is illegal and dangerous.
  • TNB Notification: For installations above 15A single-phase or any three-phase upgrade, you may need to notify or apply to Tenaga Nasional Berhad (TNB) for a supply upgrade.
  • Condo & Strata Properties: You need written approval from your Joint Management Body (JMB) or Management Corporation (MC) before installing a charger in a covered car park. Many condos in KL now have policies in place — check before you buy.

Home Charging vs Public Charging: Real Cost Comparison

One of the biggest advantages of home charging is cost. Here’s how the numbers look in Malaysia in 2026.

TNB Domestic Electricity Tariff (2026)

Malaysian residential electricity is tiered. Most EV owners fall into the RM0.218–RM0.334 per kWh range depending on monthly consumption. For calculation purposes, we’ll use RM0.25/kWh as a reasonable average for a moderate-usage household.

Home Charging Cost Example

For a 60kWh battery (80% usable = 48kWh per charge cycle):

  • Cost per full charge at home: 48kWh × RM0.25 = RM12.00
  • Assuming 500km range per charge: RM0.024 per km

Public Charging Cost Example

Public AC chargers in Malaysia typically cost RM0.50–RM0.60/kWh. DC fast chargers range from RM0.60–RM1.20/kWh depending on the network and speed.

  • Public AC cost per full charge: 48kWh × RM0.55 = RM26.40
  • Public DC fast charge cost: 48kWh × RM0.90 = RM43.20

The savings from home charging are significant — especially if you charge primarily overnight. Over a year of daily commuting, a home charger typically pays for itself within 12–24 months compared to exclusive public charging use.

Best Home EV Chargers in Malaysia 2026: Our Top Picks

The following recommendations are based on SIRIM certification status, local availability, after-sales support, smart features, and value for money in the Malaysian market.

1. Starcharge W7 — Best Overall 7kW Home Charger

The Starcharge W7 has become one of the most popular home chargers in Malaysia for good reason. It’s SIRIM-certified, supports 7kW single-phase charging, features WiFi connectivity for scheduling and monitoring, and comes with a tethered Type 2 cable. Local after-sales support is solid, and installation packages are widely available.

  • Power: 7kW (32A, single-phase)
  • Connector: Tethered Type 2, 5m cable
  • Smart Features: WiFi, app control, scheduling, energy monitoring
  • Certification: SIRIM, CE, TÜV
  • Estimated Price: RM1,800–RM2,400 (unit only)

2. Orbis Charge EVO 7 — Best for Condo Installations

Designed with Malaysian strata living in mind, the Orbis Charge EVO 7 is compact, weatherproof (IP65), and features RFID access control — ideal for shared car parks where you need to ensure only authorised users can charge. It supports load balancing when multiple units are installed in a development.

  • Power: 7kW (32A, single-phase)
  • Connector: Untethered (socket) Type 2
  • Smart Features: RFID, WiFi, OCPP 1.6 compatible
  • Certification: SIRIM, CE, IP65
  • Estimated Price: RM2,200–RM2,800 (unit only)

3. Autel MaxiCharger AC W11 — Best 11kW Option

If your home has three-phase supply and your EV supports 11kW AC charging, the Autel MaxiCharger AC W11 is a premium choice. It’s one of the more competitively priced 11kW units with strong app integration and a solid warranty. Autel has been expanding their Malaysian service network through 2025–2026.

  • Power: 11kW (16A, three-phase)
  • Connector: Tethered Type 2, 5m cable
  • Smart Features: WiFi, Bluetooth, app, scheduling, OCPP
  • Certification: CE, TÜV (verify SIRIM with local distributor)
  • Estimated Price: RM2,800–RM3,500 (unit only)

4. Evluma EV7 — Best Budget Pick

For cost-conscious buyers who just want reliable, safe home charging without the smart bells and whistles, the Evluma EV7 is a no-frills SIRIM-certified 7kW wall box with a straightforward installation process. It lacks WiFi and app control, but it does the job reliably at a lower price point.

  • Power: 7kW (32A, single-phase)
  • Connector: Tethered Type 2, 5m cable
  • Smart Features: Basic LED status, manual scheduling via timer
  • Certification: SIRIM, CE
  • Estimated Price: RM1,200–RM1,600 (unit only)

EV Charger Installation Malaysia: What to Expect

Installation is where many buyers get caught off guard — not by the process itself, but by the variables that affect cost. Here’s what you should know before getting quotes.

Typical Installation Cost Breakdown

Estimated Home EV Charger Installation Costs in Malaysia (2026)
Component Estimated Cost (RM) Notes
Wall box unit (7kW) RM1,200–RM2,800 Varies by brand and features
Dedicated circuit & wiring RM400–RM1,200 Depends on distance from DB
Dedicated MCB/RCCB RM150–RM350 32A or 40A breaker required
Labour (licensed wireman) RM300–RM800 More for complex runs or condos
Conduit & trunking RM100–RM400 For surface-mounted wiring
Total Typical Range RM2,200–RM5,500 All-in including unit and install

Factors That Increase Installation Cost

  • Long cable runs from your distribution board (DB) to the parking area
  • Outdoor installations requiring weatherproof conduit and IP-rated hardware
  • Condo installations requiring trunking through common areas (JMB approval and additional fees)
  • Need for a three-phase supply upgrade via TNB application
  • Old wiring infrastructure requiring partial rewiring for safety

The Installation Process: Step by Step

  1. Site assessment: A qualified electrician visits to check your DB, available amperage, distance to parking, and any structural considerations.
  2. Quotation: You receive a detailed quote covering hardware, wiring, labour, and any TNB application fees.
  3. JMB/MC approval (if applicable): For strata properties, submit your application with the electrician’s proposed plan.
  4. Installation day: Typically 4–8 hours for a straightforward landed home installation. More complex jobs may take 2 days.
  5. Testing and commissioning: The electrician tests the charger, checks earth bonding, and provides a Completion Certificate.
  6. App setup (if smart charger): Connect to WiFi, set up your account, and configure charging schedules.

Need a reliable installation quote? EV Sifu connects Malaysian EV owners with certified installers across Klang Valley, Penang, Johor Bahru, and other major cities. Get a free, no-obligation quote today.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a normal 13A plug to charge my EV at home?

Yes, technically — most EVs come with a portable EVSE (sometimes called a “granny charger”) that plugs into a standard 13A socket and delivers around 2.3–3kW. It works, but it’s very slow. For a 60kWh EV, a full charge can take 18–22 hours. It’s fine for emergencies or PHEVs with small batteries, but a proper wall box is strongly recommended for full EV owners.

Do I need to inform TNB about my home EV charger?

For a standard 7kW single-phase installation where your existing supply can handle the additional load (typically 60A or 100A single-phase services in modern Malaysian homes), no TNB application is usually required. However, if you need a supply upgrade, a new meter, or three-phase power where only single-phase exists, you’ll need to apply through TNB. Your licensed electrician can advise after the site assessment.

What is the difference between a tethered and untethered charger?

A tethered charger has a fixed cable attached — you just grab the cable and plug into your car. Convenient for most home users. An untethered (socketed) charger has a Type 2 socket, and you use your own cable. More flexible if you have multiple EVs with different cable lengths, or if you want to charge different vehicle types. For single-EV homes, tethered is usually simpler.

Is a 7kW charger enough for a BYD Atto 3 or Proton eMas 7?

Yes, for both. The BYD Atto 3 supports up to 7kW AC charging. The Proton eMas 7 (based on the Geely platform) supports 11kW AC — meaning a 7kW charger works fine but a 11kW unit would charge it faster if you have three-phase supply available.

How long do home EV chargers last?

Quality wall boxes from reputable brands typically last 8–15 years. Most come with 2–3 year warranties, with some premium brands offering 5 years. Connector and cable quality is often the first thing to degrade with heavy daily use — check if replacement cables are available from the local distributor.

Can I get a government subsidy or rebate for home EV charger installation in Malaysia?

As of 2026, Malaysia does not have a direct government rebate specifically for home EV charger hardware. However, income tax relief of up to RM2,500 is available under the Green Technology Tax Relief for EV charging equipment. Check with LHDN or a tax advisor for current eligibility requirements as these can change with each Budget announcement.


Looking for personalised advice on the best home EV charger for your specific car and property type? Visit evsifu.com.my for expert guidance, product comparisons, and certified installation services across Malaysia.

“`